From: Richard [richard_at_stjulians_dot_co_dot_uk]
Sent: 26 April 2011 05:59
Subject: South East England Bluegrass & Old-Time Music
Please
check on the contact no/web-site before travelling far
Bluegrass on www.ukcountryradio.com: Lynne Butler
8pm on Wednesdays (each repeated 4pm the next day)
Bluegrass on www.bluegrassplanetearth.com:
Lynne Butler's Eurograss
Here is
the rest of April and the whole of May – gigs that I know of at present!
I’d be most grateful if you could help with publicizing the London Old-Time
& Bluegrass Week, either by word of mouth or if you could distribute any
flyers or posters (let me know – rick.townend_at_gmail_dot_com or 07951 571198)
April 2011:
Tue 26 |
Graham
Turner & friends - 07767 623831 |
The
Goat, 77 High Street , Codicote, SG4 8XE (nr Welwyn ) - 01438 820475 |
Tue 26 |
Richard
Holland & Friends - 01962 886581 |
the
Golden Lion, Alresford Road, Winchester |
Tue 26 |
Ray
& John's open-mike session - 01825 765779/07852 658439 - with guests The
Blue Mountain Four |
the
Pig & Butcher, Five Ash Down (N of Uckfield) TN22 3AN |
Tue 26 |
Old
Time session with Paul - 0799 0737 539 |
the
Birkbeck Tavern (Upstairs), 45 Langthorne Road, Leyton London E11 4HL |
Tue 26 |
The Foundling Museum, 40
Brunswick Square, London WC1N 1AZ, 020 7841 3600 |
|
Tue 26 |
The Farncombe Cavern, The Freeholders, Farncombe,
Surrey GU7 3EJ - 01483 416741 |
|
Tue 26 |
Jagz,
Station Hill, Ascot SL5 9EG
|
|
Wed 27 |
the
Beacon Hotel, Tea Garden Lane, Tunbridge Wells TN3 9JH |
|
Wed 27 |
Bluegrass
& Old-Time Session – http://bluelionsession.wordpress.com |
The
Blue Lion, 133 Gray's Inn Road, London WC1X 8TZ |
Wed 27 |
Ben Paley & friends |
The
Snowdrop, 119 South Street, Lewes, East Sussex BN7 2BU - 01273 471 018 |
Wed 27 |
The
Pull & Pump Pickin' Party. Open session with Danni Nicholls |
The
Pull & Pump, 1-2 Clarence Gardens, Brighton BN1 2EG |
Wed 27 |
Sutton Acoustic Music Club -
07545 326534 |
Sutton Acoustic Music Club, Sutton Cricket Club, Gander Green
Lane, SM1 2EH |
Wed 27 |
Roger
Churchyard & Friends 01424 446413 |
Stag,
Old Town, Hastings, TN34 3BJ - 01424 425 734 |
Wed 27 |
ROOTS (Rainham Oast Old-Time Sessions -
01634 260281) |
Rainham
Oast (nr Rail Station), Rainham, Kent
ME8 7SG |
Thu 28 |
Taube
Marks & friends - 01865 552111 / website |
Duke
of Monmouth Pub, 260 Abingdon Road, Oxford OX1 4TA |
Thu 28 |
Chequermead
Arts Ctr, de
la Warr Road , East Grinstead, RH19 3BS - 01342 302000 |
|
Thur 28 |
The
Hot Burrito Club, The Stag Theatre
- Plaza Suite, London Road, Sevenoaks TN13 1ZZ |
|
Thu 28 |
Chichester
Pickers - 01243 776391 |
The
Bader Arms, Malcolm Rd, Tangmere, PO20 6HS |
Thur 28 |
The Royal Oak Folk Club,
Station St, Lewes |
|
Thur 28 |
The Blue Coconut, Blakewood, Blackgate Lane,
Pulborough, RH20 1DD - details from 01798 875605 |
|
Fri 29 |
What's Cookin', The North Star,
Browning Road, Leytonstone London E11 3AR. |
|
Fri 29 |
The Rose Hill Tavern, Rose Hill
Terrace, Brighton, BN1 4JL
|
|
Sat 30 |
Rick Townend - fiddle workshops
[part of "Fiddles on Fire"]: 11am:
American styles - techiques/attitudes |
Kings Place, 90 York Way , London N1
9AG - 020 7520 1490 (book a place) |
Sat 30 |
The
Bricklayers Arms, Chevening Road, Chipstead, Nr
Sevenoaks, Kent, TN13 2RZ - 01732 743424 |
|
Sat 30 |
Norden Farm Centre for the Arts, Altwood
Road, Maidenhead SL6 4PF |
|
Sat 30 |
The Jenny Lind, High Street,
Hastings (old town) TN34 3EW - 01424 421392 |
|
Sat 30 |
TBA |
|
Sat 30 |
St.
Mathews, Wigmore near Rainham, Kent ME8 0NX |
|
Sat 30 |
Sara Grey -
banjo & song workshop day |
Lewes Saturday Folk Club,
Elephant & Castle, White Hill, BN7 2DJ |
May 2011: NB - Entries in Italics and shaded green
are part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week [different
colours of type for Workshops and jam/open-mike sessions
Sun 1 12.30pm |
The
Prince of Wales, Strood |
|
Sun 1 2pm |
Sacred
Harp singing |
London
N4 - details from Pete - 07958 282898 |
Sun 1 |
TBA |
|
Sun 1 |
Twickfolk, The Cabbage Patch. 67 London
Road, Twickenham, TW1 3SZ |
|
Sun 1 |
The Secret Garden, 231 Battersea Park
Rd, London SW11 4LG |
|
Sun 1 |
Old
Time Session - 020 8552 8308 (Frank Weston) |
Shakespeare's
Head, Arlington Way (behind Saddlers Wells), London EC1R 1XA |
Sun 1 |
Get Rhythm Americana
Unplugged - host Danni Nicholls |
The
Foundry, 13-4 Foundry St, Brighton BN1 4AT - 01273 697014 |
Mon 2 |
Brighton Acoustic Session, The
Lord Nelson, Trafalgar Street, BN1 4ED - 01273 695872 (pub) |
|
Mon 2 |
The Magpie's Nest, The Old Queen's
Head, Essex Road, London N1 8LN |
|
Mon 2 (day-time) |
The Hop Farm, Paddock Wood, TN12 6PY -
01622 872068 |
|
Mon 2 (8-10pm) |
Old
Faded Glory |
The
Merrie Harriers, Cowbeech, BN27 4JQ - 01323 833108 (pub) |
Mon 2 |
Bluegrass
session - 020 8340 4683 (Caspar) |
Hemingford
Arms, 158 Hemingford Road London N1 1DF |
Mon 2 |
Session
from 8.30pm - davermarshall_at_yahoo_dot_com |
The
'Foresters', 53 Perry Vale, London SE23 2NE |
Mon 2 |
Contra
dance with Contrafusion |
Hothfield
Village Hall, Park Drive, Hothfield, Ashford TN26 1EQ |
Mon 2 |
Bluegrass
& Old Time music welcome at the White
Horse Folk Club - Chris Liddiard 01435 864271 |
Bodle
Street Green, nr Herstmonceux , BN27 4RE |
Tue 3 |
Medway
Folk Cellar, Central Theatre, Chatham |
|
Tue 3 |
The Stables Theatre, Stockwell Lane,
Wavendon, Milton Keynes MK17 8LU - 01908 280800 |
|
Wed 4 |
The Square Sessions, St Peter's Church, The
Square, Petersfield GU32 3HS |
|
Wed 4 |
The Forge, Anvil Arts Centre,
Churchill Way, Basingstoke RG21 7QR |
|
Wed 4 |
Ben Paley & friends |
The
Snowdrop, 119 South Street, Lewes, East Sussex BN7 2BU - 01273 471 018 |
Wed 4 |
Sutton Acoustic Music Club -
07545 326534 |
Sutton Acoustic Music Club, Sutton Cricket Club, Gander Green
Lane, SM1 2EH |
Wed 4 |
Roger
Churchyard & Friends 01424 446413 |
Stag,
Old Town, Hastings, TN34 3BJ - 01424 425 734 |
Wed 4 |
ROOTS (Rainham Oast Old-Time Sessions -
01634 260281) |
Rainham
Oast (nr Rail Station), Rainham, Kent
ME8 7SG |
Wed 4 |
Carnivale,
2 White Church Lane,
London E1 7QR - 0208 616 0776 |
|
Wed 4 |
Roots Around the World (01243
774641), The Chichester Inn, 38 West Street,
Chichester PO19 1RP - 01243 783185 |
|
Thu 5 |
The
Snowdrop, 119 South Street, Lewes, East Sussex BN7 2BU - 01273 471 018 |
|
Thu 5 |
The New Deal String Band
+ The Occasional String Band
[part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week] |
Islington Folk Club, The Horseshoe,
24 Clerkenwell Close, EC1R 0AG - 020 7253 6068 (venue) / 020 8360 8610 (club)
|
Thu 5 |
Woody Pines [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week] |
The
Green Note,
106 Parkway, London, NW1 7AN. - 020 7485 9899 |
Thu
5 7.30pm |
Barn-dance workshop [part
of London Old-Time &
Bluegrass Week] |
Cecil Sharp House, 2
Regents Park Road, Camden, NW1 7AY - 020
7485 2206 |
Fri
6 (7pm) |
Mandolin Workshop with Chris Comac & Phil Alexander - book
on 07986 285584 / philipjalexan der_at_hotmail_dot_com [nb
please leave out the space when using this email address] [part
of London Old-Time &
Bluegrass Week] |
The Hemingford Arms (upstairs), 158
Hemingford Road London N1 1DF |
Fri 6 7.30pm |
Canal-boat
cruise with The Coal Porters
- Tickets (£12) & details from Victoria 07545 924868 [ Proceeds go toward
the educational work of the West London Floating Classroom] [part
of London
Old-Time & Bluegrass Week] |
Elsdale II, Packet Boat Marina, Packet
Boat Lane, Cowley, Middx, UB8 2JJ |
Fri 6 |
Orpington Friday Folk,
Orpington Liberal Hall, 7 Station Road, BR6 0RZ - 01689 838077 (Sue) |
|
Fri 6 |
Grinch
Mountain + The
Glorification - details from 07986 285584 /
philipjalexan der_at_hotmail_dot_com
[nb
please leave out the space when using this email address] [part
of London
Old-Time & Bluegrass Week] |
The
Hemingford Arms (upstairs), 158 Hemingford
Road London N1 1DF |
Fri 6 |
Kidnap Alice [part
of London
Old-Time & Bluegrass Week] |
The Queens, 49
Regents Park Road, Primrose Hill, London. NW1 8XD |
Fri 6 |
Sherryl
& Gary Payne & friends - 01276 609954 |
The
Windmill, Church Lane, Ewshot, Nr Farnham GU10 5BJ |
Fri 6 |
St
Hilda's College (Jacqueline Du Pre Music Building), Cowley Place, Oxford OX4
1DY - 01865 276884 |
|
Fri 6 |
Farncombe
Cavern, The Freeholders, St. John's Street, Farncombe GU7 3EJ - 01483 416741 |
|
Sat 7 |
The
Bow Creek Ramblers - followed by jam
session - Tickets (£6) & details from Victoria 07545 924868 [part
of London
Old-Time & Bluegrass Week] |
Elsdale II, Packet Boat Marina, Packet
Boat Lane, Cowley, Middx, UB8 2JJ |
Sat 7 |
Jeff Warner and Peta Webb & Ken Hall
[various spots, as part of the Keith
Summers Festival] NB - Advance Booking Essential - petaw ebken_at_aol_dot_com
[nb
please leave out the space when using this email address] [part
of London
Old-Time & Bluegrass Week] |
Musical
Traditions Club, The King and
Queen, 1 Foley Street, London W1W 6DL |
Sat 7 2pm |
Picking sessions [part
of London
Old-Time & Bluegrass Week] |
The Bluegrass-Plus Club, Hillcrest
Halls Clockhouse, Fryston Avenue, Coulsdon, CR5 2PT - 01737 551191 |
Sat
7 3pm |
Guitar Workshop with Rick Townend [part
of London Old-Time &
Bluegrass Week] |
The Bluegrass-Plus Club, Hillcrest
Halls Clockhouse, Fryston Avenue, Coulsdon, CR5 2PT - 01737 551191 |
Sat
7 4pm |
Banjo Workshop with Joe McIlvenny [part
of London Old-Time &
Bluegrass Week] |
The Bluegrass-Plus Club, Hillcrest
Halls Clockhouse, Fryston Avenue, Coulsdon, CR5 2PT - 01737 551191 |
Sat 7 |
Bluegrass
Revue + The Biggin Hillbillies
+ Mardi Grass + Alive and Picking [part
of London
Old-Time & Bluegrass Week] |
The Bluegrass-Plus Club, Hillcrest
Halls Clockhouse, Fryston Avenue, Coulsdon, CR5 2PT - 01737 551191 |
Sat 7 |
Frank
Weston & Dave Stacey [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week] |
The
Cellar Upstairs Folk Club, The Exmouth
Arms, Starcross St, London NW1 2HR - 020 7281 7700 (club) / 020 7387 5440
(pub) |
Sat 7 |
Samuel James [part
of London
Old-Time & Bluegrass Week] |
The
Green Note,
106 Parkway, London, NW1 7AN. -020 7485 9899 |
Sat 7 |
The Slaughtered Lamb, 34-35 Great
Sutton St, London EC1V 0DX |
|
Sat 7 |
Jeff Warner and Peta Webb & Ken Hall
[various spots, as part of the Keith
Summers Festival] **NB - Advance Booking Essential - petawebken_at_aol_dot_com
** [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week] |
Musical
Traditions Club, The King and
Queen, 1 Foley Street, London W1W 6DL |
Sat 7 |
The Jolenes play
a 30 minute set in the Dulwich
Ukelele Club May Ball (tickets £10) |
St
Thomas More Hall, 116A Lordship Lane, East Dulwich, SE22 8HD |
Sun 8 (12-4pm) |
Old-Time session - Cloggers/Flat-footers
welcome (please bring your own board) - John 01892 519122 [free, but donation
appreciated] [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week] |
Vauxhall
City Farm, 165 Tyers St, London SE11 5HS -
020 7582 4204 |
Sun 8 |
Bluegrass Fiddle Workshops with Bob Winquist & Ivor Ottley
- book on 07932 160125 [part
of London Old-Time & Bluegrass
Week] |
Cecil Sharp House, 2
Regents Park Road, Camden, NW1 7AY - 020
7485 2206 |
Sun 8
|
Open Mike + New Lost Rebels without Applause + Jam Session - details from 07771 893379 [part
of London
Old-Time & Bluegrass Week] |
Ruskin
House, 23 Coombe Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR0 1BD |
Sun 8 |
Walthamstow
Folk Club, Ye Olde Rose and
Crown Theatre Pub, 53 Hoe Street E17 4SA |
|
Sun 8 |
Tom
Paley [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week] |
The
Green Note,
106 Parkway, London, NW1 7AN. - 020 7485 9899 |
Sun 8 |
Old Time Session - 020 8552 8308
(Frank Weston) [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week] |
Shakespeare's
Head, Arlington Way (behind Saddlers Wells), London EC1R 1XA |
Sun 8 |
The Windmill, 22 Blenheim Gardens,
Brixton, SW2 5BZ |
|
Sun 8 |
The Occasional String Band [part
of London
Old-Time & Bluegrass Week] |
Croydon Folk & Blues Club, Ruskin
House, 23 Coombe Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR0 1BD |
Sun 8 |
Constitutional
Club, Lewes |
|
Sun 8 |
Get Rhythm Americana
Unplugged - host Danni Nicholls |
The
Foundry, 13-4 Foundry St, Brighton BN1 4AT - 01273 697014 |
Mon 9 |
Open Mike + New Lost Rebels without Applause + Jam Session - details from 07771 893379 [part
of London
Old-Time & Bluegrass Week] |
The
Wheatsheaf, 2 Upper Tooting Road, Tooting Bec SW17 7PG |
Mon 9 |
Bluegrass session - 020 8340 4683
(Caspar) [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week] |
Hemingford
Arms, 158 Hemingford Road London N1 1DF |
Mon 9 |
Acoustic Session - davermarshall_at_yahoo_dot_com
[part
of London
Old-Time & Bluegrass Week] |
The
'Foresters', 53 Perry Vale, London SE23 2NE |
Mon 9 |
Wood, Wire & Words at
Hampshire Green Fair |
The Sustianability
Centre, Droxford Road, East Meon, Petersfield, GU32 1HR |
Mon 9 |
Ben Paley & friends - Irish, American
etc session |
The
Foundry, 13-4 Foundry St, Brighton BN1 4AT - 01273 697014 |
Mon 9 |
Contra
dance with Contrafusion |
Hothfield
Village Hall, Park Drive, Hothfield, Ashford TN26 1EQ |
Tue 10 |
A
Band Like Alice +
The Dartford Ramblers [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week] |
Dartford
Folk Club,
Dartford WMC, Essex Road, DA1 2AU |
Tue
10 7pm |
'Crash-course' 30 minute Workshop - Shape-note singing, with
Michael Walker - 07770 210067 [part
of London Old-Time &
Bluegrass Week] |
St. Mary's Church Parish Centre, 18 Neasden Lane, London NW10
2TS |
Tue 10 7.30pm |
Sacred
Harp singing - 07770 210067 (Michael) [part
of London
Old-Time & Bluegrass Week] |
St.
Mary's Church Parish Centre, 18 Neasden Lane, London NW10 2TS |
Tue 10 |
De La Warr Pavilion , Bexhill |
|
Tue 10 |
Folkjam
with Lucy Quinn (bluegrass/old-time welcome) - 01491 835 122 |
the
Cross Keys, On the Green (The Kinecroft), Wallingford |
Tue 10 |
Slow
picking session with Sherryl & Gary Payne & friends - 01276 609954 |
The
Windmill, Church Lane, Ewshot, Nr Farnham GU10 5BJ |
Tue 10 |
Graham
Turner & friends - 07767 623831 |
The
Goat, 77 High Street , Codicote, SG4 8XE (nr Welwyn ) - 01438 820475 |
Wed 11 |
Bluegrass
& Old-Time Open-Mike Session – http://bluelionsession.wordpress.com [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week] |
The
Blue Lion, 133 Gray's Inn Road, London WC1X 8TZ |
Wed 11 |
Acoustic
Astronauts + Open-Mike [part
of London
Old-Time & Bluegrass Week] |
Sutton Acoustic Music Club, Sutton Cricket Club, Gander Green
Lane, SM1 2EH |
Wed 11 |
Old-Time
- New-Times: Mark Harrison, Phil
Hughes, Ryan Carr and
Will Greener [part
of London
Old-Time & Bluegrass Week] |
The
Green Note,
106 Parkway, London, NW1 7AN. - 020 7485 9899 |
Wed 11 |
Truckstop
Honeymoon [part
of London
Old-Time & Bluegrass Week] |
The 12-Bar Club, 26 Denmark St, London
WC2H 8NL - 020 7240 2120 |
Wed 11 |
Dorking Folk Club (01306
888530), the Social Club, Friends Provident, Dorking, RH4 1QA |
|
Wed 11 |
Ben Paley & friends |
The
Snowdrop, 119 South Street, Lewes, East Sussex BN7 2BU - 01273 471 018 |
Wed 11 |
Roger
Churchyard & Friends 01424 446413 |
Stag,
Old Town, Hastings, TN34 3BJ - 01424 425 734 |
Wed 11 |
Old-Time
session with Michi & friends - 01273 471431 / http://oldtimelewes.weebly.com |
the
Black Horse, 55 Western Rd, Lewes, BN7 1RS |
Thur 12 |
Foghorn Leghorn & The Jolenes [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week] |
the
Betsey
Trotwood, 56
Farringdon Road, Clerkenwell, London, EC1R 3BL |
Thur 12 |
The Chambers, Radnor Chambers,
Cheriton Place, Folkestone, Kent CT20 2BB - 01303 223333 |
|
Thur 12 |
Arlington Arts Centre, Mary Hare,
Newbury RG14 3BQ - T 01635 244246 |
|
Thu 12 |
Chichester
Pickers - 01243 776391 |
The
Bader Arms, Malcolm Rd, Tangmere, PO20 6HS |
Fri 13 |
The
Horse & Groom, Islingword Road, Brighton BN2 9SH - 01273680696 |
|
Sat 14 |
The
Seal, 6 Hillfield Road, Selsey PO20 0JX - 01243 602461 |
|
Sat 14 |
Whitstable-Folk, The Royal Native
Oyster Stores, Horsebridge Road, Whitstable CT5 1BU - 07895 683567 |
|
Sun 15 |
Old
Time Session - 020 8552 8308 (Frank Weston) |
Shakespeare's
Head, Arlington Way (behind Saddlers Wells), London EC1R 1XA |
Sun 15 |
Get Rhythm Americana
Unplugged - host Danni Nicholls - guests Cut-the-Shuffle |
The
Foundry, 13-4 Foundry St, Brighton BN1 4AT - 01273 697014 |
Mon 16 |
Ben Paley & friends - Irish, American
etc session |
The
Foundry, 13-4 Foundry St, Brighton BN1 4AT - 01273 697014 |
Mon 16 |
Bluegrass
session - 020 8340 4683 (Caspar) |
Hemingford
Arms, 158 Hemingford Road London N1 1DF |
Mon 16 |
Session
from 8.30pm - davermarshall_at_yahoo_dot_com |
The
'Foresters', 53 Perry Vale, London SE23 2NE |
Mon 16 |
Contra
dance with Contrafusion |
Hothfield
Village Hall, Park Drive, Hothfield, Ashford TN26 1EQ |
Mon 16 |
Bluegrass
& Old Time music welcome at the White
Horse Folk Club - Chris Liddiard 01435 864271 |
Bodle
Street Green, nr Herstmonceux , BN27 4RE |
Tue 17 |
Eight
Bells, Hawkhurst Moor TN18 4NX (1m S of Hawkhurst centre) |
|
Tue 17 |
The
Change of Horses, High Street, Farnborough, Kent BR6 7BB |
|
Wed 18 |
Ben Paley & friends |
The
Snowdrop, 119 South Street, Lewes, East Sussex BN7 2BU - 01273 471 018 |
Wed 18 |
Sutton Acoustic Music Club -
07545 326534 |
Sutton Acoustic Music Club, Sutton Cricket Club, Gander Green
Lane, SM1 2EH |
Wed 18 |
Roger
Churchyard & Friends 01424 446413 |
Stag,
Old Town, Hastings, TN34 3BJ - 01424 425 734 |
Wed 18 |
ROOTS (Rainham Oast Old-Time Sessions -
01634 260281) |
Rainham
Oast (nr Rail Station), Rainham, Kent
ME8 7SG |
Wed 18 |
Mardi Grass & friends |
Frimhurst
Family Home, Guildford Road, Frimley Green, Surrey, GU16 6NU - Jason 077 5456
8584 |
Wed 18 |
the
Betsey
Trotwood, 56
Farringdon Road, Clerkenwell, London, EC1R 3BL |
|
Thu 19 |
Ewshott
Acoustic Music Club,
The Windmill, Church Lane, GU10 5BJ 01276 609954 |
|
Thu 19 6.30pm |
Willesden Folk Union, The
Mason's Arms, 665 Harrow Road, London NW10 5NU |
|
Thu 19 |
The
Green Note,
106 Parkway, London, NW1 7AN. - 020 7485 9899 |
|
Fri 20 |
Royal Festival Hall , South Bank, London |
|
Fri 20 |
The
Borderline, Orange Yard, Off Manette Street, London, W1D 4JB |
|
Fri 20 |
The Hydrant, 75 London Road,
Brighton BN1 4JF - 01273 608313
|
|
Sat 21 7.30pm |
Barn-dance
with caller John Sweeney - Contrafusion
/ 01233 625 362 [quick
workshop - 7.30-8pm] |
Hothfield
Village Hall, Park Drive, Hothfield, Ashford TN26 1EQ |
Sat 21 |
The
Green Note,
106 Parkway, London, NW1 7AN. -020 7485 9899 |
|
Sat 21 |
Cut-a-shine Spring Hoedown,
St-John-at-Hackney Church, Lower Clapton Road, London E5 0PD |
|
Sun 22 |
Vince
& Friends session - 01273 729081 |
Fitzherberts,
25 New Rd, Brighton BN1 1UG - 01273 682401 |
Sun 22 |
The
Windmill, Brixton |
|
Sun 22 |
Old
Time Session - 020 8552 8308 (Frank Weston) |
Shakespeare's
Head, Arlington Way (behind Saddlers Wells), London EC1R 1XA |
Sun 22 |
Get Rhythm Americana
Unplugged - host Danni Nicholls |
The
Foundry, 13-4 Foundry St, Brighton BN1 4AT - 01273 697014 |
Sun 22 |
The
Prince Albert, 48 Trafalgar St, Brighton BN1 4ED - 01273 730499 |
|
Sun 22 |
The Jolenes [part of the Sunday
Barn-dance/BBQ] |
The Windmill, 22 Blenheim Gardens,
Brixton, SW2 5BZ |
Mon 23 |
Herga Folk Club , Pinner Green Social Club,
Rickmansworth Road, Pinner, Middlesex HA5 3TJ |
|
Mon 23 |
The
Greys, 105
Southover St, Brighton BN2 9UA - 01273 680734 |
|
Mon 23 |
Ben Paley & friends - Irish, American
etc session |
The
Foundry, 13-4 Foundry St, Brighton BN1 4AT - 01273 697014 |
Mon 23 |
Bluegrass
session - 020 8340 4683 (Caspar) |
Hemingford
Arms, 158 Hemingford Road London N1 1DF |
Mon 23 |
Session
from 8.30pm - davermarshall_at_yahoo_dot_com |
The
'Foresters', 53 Perry Vale, London SE23 2NE |
Mon 23 |
Contra
dance with Contrafusion |
Hothfield
Village Hall, Park Drive, Hothfield, Ashford TN26 1EQ |
Tue 24 |
Graham
Turner & friends - 07767 623831 |
The
Goat, 77 High Street, Codicote, SG4 8XE (nr Welwyn ) - 01438 820475 |
Wed 25 |
The Crooked Billet, Newlands
Lane, Stoke Row, Henley-on-Thames RG9 5PU - 01491 681048 |
|
Wed 25 |
Ben Paley & friends |
The
Snowdrop, 119 South Street, Lewes, East Sussex BN7 2BU - 01273 471 018 |
Wed 25 |
Sutton Acoustic Music Club -
07545 326534 |
Sutton Acoustic Music Club, Sutton Cricket Club, Gander Green
Lane, SM1 2EH |
Wed 25 |
Roger
Churchyard & Friends 01424 446413 |
Stag,
Old Town, Hastings, TN34 3BJ - 01424 425 734 |
Wed 25 |
the
Beacon Hotel, Tea Garden Lane, Tunbridge Wells TN3 9JH |
|
Thu 26 |
The
Anvil ,
Churchill Way, Basingstoke RG21 7QR |
|
Thu 26 |
The Square Sessions, The Folly Wine Bar (Upstairs), 10-12
College Street, Petersfield, GU31 4AD - 01730 264088 |
|
Thu 26 |
The Wickham Centre, Mill Lane
Wickham, PO17 5AL - 01329 833688 |
|
Thu 26 |
Chichester
Pickers - 01243 776391 |
The
Bader Arms, Malcolm Rd, Tangmere, PO20 6HS |
Fri 27 7.30pm |
Astor
Community Theatre, Stanhope Road, Deal, CT14 6AB |
|
Fri 27 |
Hilderstone
Centre, 14-16 St Peter's Rd, Broadstairs CT10 2JW - 01843 869 171 |
|
Sat 28 (4.30pm) |
Fiesta
Festival, Western Lawns, Seafront, Eastbourne, BN21 4UH |
|
Sun 29 (4pm) |
Comedownandmeetthefolks,
The Apple Tree, 45 Mount Pleasant London WC1X 0AE |
|
Sun 29 |
Old
Time Session - 020 8552 8308 (Frank Weston) |
Shakespeare's
Head, Arlington Way (behind Saddlers Wells), London EC1R 1XA |
Sun 29 |
Get Rhythm Americana
Unplugged - host Danni Nicholls |
The
Foundry, 13-4 Foundry St, Brighton BN1 4AT - 01273 697014 |
Mon 30 |
Ben Paley & friends - Irish, American
etc session |
The
Foundry, 13-4 Foundry St, Brighton BN1 4AT - 01273 697014 |
Mon 30 |
Bluegrass
session - 020 8340 4683 (Caspar) |
Hemingford
Arms, 158 Hemingford Road London N1 1DF |
Mon 30 |
Session
from 8.30pm - davermarshall_at_yahoo_dot_com |
The
'Foresters', 53 Perry Vale, London SE23 2NE |
Mon 30 |
Contra
dance with Contrafusion |
Hothfield
Village Hall, Park Drive, Hothfield, Ashford TN26 1EQ |
Mon 30 |
Bluegrass
& Old Time music welcome at the White
Horse Folk Club - Chris Liddiard 01435 864271 |
Bodle
Street Green, nr Herstmonceux , BN27 4RE |
Tue 31 |
Richard
Holland & Friends - 01962 886581 |
the
Golden Lion, Alresford Road, Winchester |
Tue 31 |
Ray
& John's open-mike session - 01825 765779/07852 658439 - with guests The
Blue Mountain Four |
the
Pig & Butcher, Five Ash Down (N of Uckfield) TN22 3AN |
Tue 31 |
Old
Time session with Paul - 0799 0737 539 |
the
Birkbeck Tavern (Upstairs), 45 Langthorne Road, Leyton London E11 4HL |